Schedule

No Festival in 2017 because of the 250th Anniversary!

BUT we will still have the Covered Bridge Classic 10K & Children’s 1.7 Mile Fun Run will still be held on Sunday, October 1. Click HERE for sign up details.

We are still doing scholarships — click HERE for more info.

In the meantime, here is 2016 schedule of events so you know what to expect. See you in 2018!

Schedule of Events 2016


Saturday, October 1st – Pre-Festival Highlights

  • 8-11 Pancake Breakfast, UCC Church
  • 9-2  Festival Bake Sale, Town Center
    Incredible donations of fabulous baked goods, and cider or hot beverages to go with them. Bakers, donations of baked goods are welcome!
  • 10-4  Used Book Sale, Field Memorial Library
  • 10-4  Art Exhibit, Field Memorial Library
    All work by Conway artists
  • 2-4  Open House at the Boyden Schoolhouse
    Visit the historic one-room schoolhouse near Conway Grammar School

  • 5 & 6:30  Turkey Dinner, Conway Grammar School
    Sponsored by Firemen’s Auxiliary – For tickets, phone 413-369-4936

Sunday, October 2nd – Festival Schedule

All Events Held at the Ballfield in Town Center unless otherwise specified

  • 10 am  Covered Bridge Classic 10K Road Race & 1.2 Mile Children’s RaceRegistration 9-9:40 AM at the Field Memorial Library
  • 10-4  Café Conway –  Hot & Cold Beverages & Baked Goods
  • 10-4  Children’s ActivitiesGames, Peddle Tractor Derby, Hill Slide, Face Painting, and Pumpkin Painting
  • 10-4 Information Booth – Program Guides, Merchandise, Raffle Tickets
  • 10-4 Fabulous Food Booths and Pies Fried Dough, Fresh Cider & doughnuts, Ethnic Foods
  • 10-4 Craft Fair – Items for sale from local artisans
  • 10-4  Art Exhibit, Field Memorial Library
  • 10-4 Live Music See line up at right
  • 10-4 ExhibitorsSee complete list below
  • 10-4 Robbie Bones Roving Entertainer
  • 10-4 Used Book Sale, Field Memorial Library
  • 11-4 Conway Historical Society Open House
  • 11-3 Book SigningFeaturing Local Children’s Authors 
  • 11:30 Presentation of the Tricia Donovan Scholarship
    (music area)
  • 11:30 Log Splitting Contest – Men’s & Women’s Divisions, 18 &over
  • 1:00 PARADE  – Kicks off at OESCO, Rt. 116
  • 2:00 Skillet TossMen’s & Women’s Divisions 18 & older
  • 2:00 Guiding Star Clog Morris Dancing – in front of the library
  • 3:00 Duck Race Race finished at South River Bridge, Rt. 116. Sponsored by the Sportsmen’s Club
  • 4:00 Festival Raffle Drawing Check out this year’s prizes!

Exhibitors and Attractions


  • Fried Dough w/ Maple Cream
  • Homemade Candy
  • Fresh Cider & Donuts
  • Conway Quilters
  • Cider Pressing
  • Rising Sun Forge Blacksmithing — Bob Compton
  • Natural Roots – CSA
  • Wilder Hill Gardens
  • Upper Pioneer Valley Veterans Services
  • Blood Pressure Screening Clinic – Meg Burch, CGS Nurse
  • Massachusetts Birds of Prey Rehabilitation Center
  • Friends of the Franklin County Regional Dog Shelter
  • Northwest Junior Racing Pigeon Club (homing pigeon release before noon)

 

  • Mill River Farm
  • Hand Weaving — Ute Bargmann
  • Boyden Brothers Maple Syrup
  • Bear Meadow Apiary
  • Girl Scouts of Central and Western Mass
  • New England Wildflower Society’s Nasami Farm
  • Board of Assessors
  • Stiltgrass Exhibit -Conway Open Space
  • Chesnut Farm

 


Share the love!