Schedule

Saturday, October 4th – Pre-Festival Highlights

  • 7:30-10 Pancake Breakfast, UCC Church
  • 9-2  Festival Bake Sale, Town Center
    Incredible donations of fabulous baked goods, and cider or hot beverages to go with them. Bakers, donations of baked goods are welcome!
  • 10-4  Used Book Sale, Town Hall – Benefiting the Field Memorial Library
  • 10-4  Art Exhibit, Field Memorial Library - All work by Conway artists
  • 5:30 & 7  Turkey Dinner, Conway Grammar School
    Sponsored by Firemen’s Auxiliary – For tickets, phone 369-4080

Sunday, October 5th – Festival Schedule

Sunday At the Conway Grammar School

  • 10 am  Covered Bridge Classic 10K Road Race & 1.2 Mile Childern’s Race Registration 9-9:40 AM on Roaring Brook Rd., across from the school
  • 10-4  Café ConwayMemorial Park – Hot & Cold Beverages & Baked Goods
  • 10-4  Children’s ActivitiesBounce House, Giant Slide, Games, Face Painting, Hay Maze, and more!
  • 10-4 Information  - Program Guides, Merchandise, Raffle Tickets
  • 10-4 Fabulous FoodFried Dough, Fresh Cider, Homemade Candy, Ethnic Foods, Soup to Fries, and Pies
  • 10-4  Exhibitors - Inside/Outside Town Hall & at Memorial Park
    (See list below)
  • 10:30-3 Live Music - See line up at right
  • 11-2 Book Signing – Featuring Local Children’s Authors
  • 11:30 Presentation of the Tricia Donovan Scholarship
  • 12-4 Boyden One-Room Schoolhouse Open House - Hosted by the Conway Historical Society
  • 4:00 Festival Raffle Drawing Check out this year’s prizes!

Sunday Town Center Events

  • 2–4 Conway Historical Open House Main Street
  • 10-4 Art Exhibit, Field Memorial Library - All work by Conway artists
  • 3:00 Duck RaceRace finishes at South River Bridge, Rt 116 (Sponsored by the Conway Sportsmen’s Club)

This Year’s Exhibitors

Festival Raffle Table Conway Assessors
Silvio O. Conte National Wildlife Refuge, WoW Express Mobile Visitors Center New England Wildflower Society Nasami Native Plant Nursery
Conway Quilters SHP Bicycle Adventures
Natural Roots – CSA Wilder Hill Gardens
Boyden Brothers Maple Products Friends of the South River
Semei Body Work Stiltgrass Exhibit
Greenhill Center for Outdoor Activities Seimei Pain Relief
Massachusetts Birds of Prey Rehabilitation Center Chestnut Lot Farm
Northwest Junior Racing Pigeon Club Hand Weaving – Ute Bargmann
Rising Sun Forge Blacksmithing Kevin Shaw’s Old Tractor’s
Girl Scouts of Western Massachusetts Blood Pressure Screening Clinic
Conway School of Landscape Design GCC Nursing Students in Partnership with Lisa White, Town Nurse
Ashfield Rod & Gun Club Mammal Rehabilitation/Paw Prints
Share the love!