Schedule

Schedule of Events 2016


Saturday, October 1st – Pre-Festival Highlights

  • 8-11 Pancake Breakfast, UCC Church
  • 9-2  Festival Bake Sale, Town Center
    Incredible donations of fabulous baked goods, and cider or hot beverages to go with them. Bakers, donations of baked goods are welcome!
  • 10-4  Used Book Sale, Field Memorial Library
  • 10-4  Art Exhibit, Field Memorial Library
    All work by Conway artists
  • 2-4  Open House at the Boyden Schoolhouse
    Visit the historic one-room schoolhouse near Conway Grammar School

  • 5 & 6:30  Turkey Dinner, Conway Grammar School
    Sponsored by Firemen’s Auxiliary – For tickets, phone 369-4080

Sunday, October 2nd – Festival Schedule

All Events Held at the Ballfield in Town Center unless otherwise specified

  • 10 am  Covered Bridge Classic 10K Road Race & 1.2 Mile Children’s RaceRegistration 9-9:40 AM at the Field Memorial Library
  • 10-4  Café Conway –  Hot & Cold Beverages & Baked Goods
  • 10-4  Children’s ActivitiesGames, Peddle Tractor Derby, Hill Slide, Face Painting, and Pumpkin Painting
  • 10-4 Information Booth – Program Guides, Merchandise, Raffle Tickets
  • 10-4 Fabulous Food Booths and Pies Fried Dough, Fresh Cider & doughnuts, Ethnic Foods
  • 10-4 Craft Fair – Items for sale from local artisans
  • 10-4  Art Exhibit, Field Memorial Library
  • 10-4 Live Music See line up at right
  • 10-4 ExhibitorsSee complete list below
  • 10-4 Robbie Bones Roving Entertainer
  • 10-4 Used Book Sale, Field Memorial Library
  • 11-4 Conway Historical Society Open House
  • 11-3 Book SigningFeaturing Local Children’s Authors 
  • 11:30 Presentation of the Tricia Donovan Scholarship
    (music area)
  • 11:30 Log Splitting Contest – Men’s & Women’s Divisions, 18 &over
  • 1:00 PARADE  – Kicks off at OESCO, Rt. 116
  • 2:00 Skillet TossMen’s & Women’s Divisions 18 & older
  • 2:00 Guiding Star Clog Morris Dancing – in front of the library
  • 3:00 Duck Race Race finished at South River Bridge, Rt. 116. Sponsored by the Sportsmen’s Club
  • 4:00 Festival Raffle Drawing Check out this year’s prizes!

Exhibitors and Attractions


  • Fried Dough w/ Maple Cream
  • Homemade Candy
  • Fresh Cider & Donuts
  • Conway Quilters
  • Cider Pressing
  • Rising Sun Forge Blacksmithing — Bob Compton
  • Natural Roots – CSA
  • Wilder Hill Gardens
  • Upper Pioneer Valley Veterans Services
  • Blood Pressure Screening Clinic – Meg Burch, CGS Nurse
  • Massachusetts Birds of Prey Rehabilitation Center
  • Friends of the Franklin County Regional Dog Shelter
  • Northwest Junior Racing Pigeon Club (homing pigeon release before noon)

 

  • Mill River Farm
  • Hand Weaving — Ute Bargmann
  • Boyden Brothers Maple Syrup
  • Bear Meadow Apiary
  • Girl Scouts of Central and Western Mass
  • New England Wildflower Society’s Nasami Farm
  • Board of Assessors
  • Stiltgrass Exhibit -Conway Open Space
  • Chesnut Farm

 


Share the love!